Hauptorgel im Bartholomäus-Dom - Hessen / Germany
Seventh-largest organ in Germany
Location: Hessen, Germany

"Orgeln
Der Dom enthält zwei Orgeln: die Hauptorgel im südlichen Querhaus, und eine Chororgel im Hochchor. Beide Instrumente können gleichzeitig erklingen, und zwar vom Spieltisch der Hauptorgel aus, und von einem elektrischen freistehenden Spieltisch im Hochchor aus. Mit zusammen 115 Registern und 8801 Pfeifen ist die Orgel die siebtgrößte Orgel Deutschlands.
Die Hauptorgel mit Freipfeifenprospekt befindet sich im südlichen Querhaus. Sie wurde 1957 von Klais als Opus 1109 im neobarocken Stil erbaut und am 11. Juni 1957 eingeweiht. 1994 wurde sie wiederum durch Klais restauriert und auf 87 Register auf fünf Manualen erweitert; 2008 wurde die Trompeteria um eine Tuba mirabilis ergänzt."

EN (Translation):
"Organs
The cathedral contains two organs: the main organ in the southern transept, and a choir organ in the high choir. Both instruments can sound at the same time, from the playing table of the main organ, and from an electrical free-standing play table in the high choir. With a total of 115 registers and 8801 pipes, the organ is the seventh-largest organ in Germany.
The main organ with Freipipe trek is located in the southern transept. It was built in 1957 by Klais as Opus 1109 in Neo-Baroque style and was inaugurated on 11 June 1957. In 1994 it was again restored by Klais and extended to 87 registers on five manuals; In 2008 the trumpeteria was supplemented by a Tuba mirabilis. "
Nearest Musical Instruments