Frankfurt from Bartholomäus-Dom - Hessen / Germany
Enjoy a wonderful view of the Mainmetropole from 66 meters above sea level.

Walk up the 238 Steps and you will have a fantastic view from the platform.
Prices for adults: 3 Euro, children / students: 1,50 Euro

Information from the official tourism website

Source: (visit link) :
"Der St. Bartholomäus-Dom eignet sich ideal als Ausgangspunkt zu einem historischen Stadtbummel. Man kann ihn nicht verfehlen. Die Aussichtsplattform des Doms bietet außerdem einen Panoramablick über die Stadt.
Der heutige Dom ist aus dem Gotteshaus der karolingischen Kaiserpfalz hervorgegangen. Trotz seiner Bezeichnung als Dom ist er jedoch im eigentlichen Sinne nie eine Kathedrale gewesen. Trotzdem wird er seit dem 18. Jh. als solche bezeichnet. 1239 dem hl. Bartholomäus geweiht, wurde der Dom 1356 offiziell zur Wahlstätte der Könige des Hl. Römischen Reiches. 1562 - 1792 fanden hier 10 Kaiserkrönungen statt.
Mit der Verlegung der Krönung des Königs, von Aachen nach Frankfurt, erhielt die Stiftskirche immer häufiger den Ehrentitel Dom, der sich schließlich als Bezeichnung durchsetzte und heute gebräuchlich ist.
Am 14.08.1867 brannte der Dom nieder. Es wurde eine umfassende Wiederherstellung des Doms im Stil der Neugotik von Franz Josef Denzinger durchgeführt. Gegen Ende des Zweiten Weltkriegs erlitt der Dom schwere Schäden. Von 1950 bis 1953 erfolgte die Wiederherstellung.

Domplatz 14
60311 Frankfurt am Main - Altstadt
Telefon +49 (0) 69/29 70 32 0
Fax +49 (0) 69/29 70 32 49
pfarrbuero@dom-frankfurt.de "

EN (Translation):
"St. Bartholomew's cathedral is an ideal starting point for a stroll through the city, but you can not miss it, and the Cathedral's viewing platform also offers a panoramic view of the city.
The present cathedral has emerged from the Gotteshaus of the Carolingian imperial palace. Despite its designation as a cathedral, however, it has never been a cathedral. Nevertheless, since the 18 th century it has been described as such. 1239 to the Holy See. Bartholomew was consecrated, the cathedral 1356 officially became the election site of the kings of the Holy Roman Empire. From 1562 to 1792, 10 imperial crowns were held here.
With the transfer of the coronation of the king, from Aachen to Frankfurt, the church of the penitentiary became more and more frequent the title of the cathedral, which ultimately became a designation and is now in use.
On 14.08.1867 the cathedral burned down. A comprehensive restoration of the cathedral in the neo-Gothic style by Franz Josef Denzinger was carried out. Toward the end of the Second World War the cathedral suffered serious damage. From 1950 to 1953 the restoration took place.

Cathedral square 14
60311 Frankfurt am Main - Old Town