Clock at the Kaiserdom St. Bartholomäus, Frankfurt - Hessen / Germany
Clock at the Bell Tower of the Cathedral
Location: Hessen, Germany

The clock is mounted at the Bell Tower. The round clockface is black colored, Hours are shown in roman numerals I - XII.
Numerals and clockhands are golden colored or mybe they are made of copper. The clock is still working and in a good condition.

Seite „Kaiserdom St. Bartholomäus“. In: Wikipedia, Die freie Enzyklopädie. Bearbeitungsstand: 29. Juni 2017, 06:34 UTC. URL: (visit link) (Abgerufen:
15. Juli 2017, 08:12 UTC
)
"Der Kaiserdom St. Bartholomäus in Frankfurt am Main ist der größte Sakralbau der Stadt und eine ehemalige Stiftskirche. Er war nie eine Kathedrale im kirchenrechtlichen Sinne einer Bischofskirche. Als einstige Wahl- und Krönungskirche der römisch-deutschen Kaiser ist der Dom eines der bedeutenden Bauwerke der Reichsgeschichte und galt vor allem im 19. Jahrhundert als Symbol nationaler Einheit.

Der heutige Bau ist der dritte Kirchenbau an gleicher Stelle. Seit dem späten 19. Jahrhundert ergrabene Vorgängerbauten lassen sich bis in das 7. Jahrhundert zurückverfolgen. Die Vorgeschichte ist durch die Rolle als sakrales Pendant der Königspfalz Frankfurt eng mit der allgemeinen Geschichte Frankfurts und der Frankfurter Altstadt verbunden.

Die jetzige Kirche entstand im Wesentlichen zwischen 1250 und 1514, als der fast vollendete Westturm aus Geldmangel mit einer Notkuppel geschlossen werden musste, die als in Mitteleuropa einzigartige Lösung das Stadtbild über Jahrhunderte prägen sollte. Erst das 19. Jahrhundert vollendete den – architektonisch immer noch einzigartigen – Turm nach den erhaltenen Plänen des Mittelalters.

Typologisch handelt es sich um eine dreischiffige Hallenkirche mit gestrecktem 5/8-Chorschluss und angesetztem Westturm auf quadratischem Grundriss. Durch das aus städtebaugeschichtlichen Gründen sehr kurze (nur drei Joche) Langhaus und das sehr lange Querhaus weist der Dom die Grundform eines Zentralbaus auf.

Das Gebäude ist ganz und gar aus Naturstein errichtet, hinter dem Putz zwischen den Steinmetzarbeiten und Eckquadern verbirgt sich weniger bearbeiteter Bruchstein."

EN (Translation):
"The Cathedral of St. Bartholomew in Frankfurt am Main is the largest sacred building in the city and a former monastery church, a cathedral in the church law of an episcopal church, as one of the most important monuments of the Roman-German emperors The history of the empire, and was a symbol of national unity, especially in the nineteenth century.

Today's building is the third church building in the same place. Buildings dating back to the late 19th century can be traced back to the 7th century. The history is connected with the general history of Frankfurt and the old town of Frankfurt by the role as a sacred counterpart of the Königspfalz in Frankfurt.

The present church was built between 1250 and 1514, when the almost completed western tower was made up of money deficits with an emergency dome which, as a unique solution in Central Europe, was to shape the cityscape for centuries. It was not until the 19th century that the tower, which was still architecturally unique, was completed according to the plans of the Middle Ages.

Typologically it is a three-aisled hall church with a stretched 5/8 choral and an attached west tower on a square floor plan. Due to the very short (only three yokes) long house and the very long transverse house, the cathedral has the basic form of a central building.

The building is entirely built of natural stone, behind the plaster between the stonemasonry work and the corner blocks hides a less worked stone. "
Status: Working

Display: Mounted