Eagle Cigar Company - South Kansas Avenue Commercial Historic District - Topeka, Ks.
This three-story tan brick building is located at 714 SW Jackson Street in Topeka, Ks.
Location: Kansas, United States

Contributing
Other: Minimal Commercial (Early-Mid 20th Century)

This three-story building has a unified first story but two distinct facades at the upper floors. The structure was built as two separate buildings at two different times (c. 1900 and c.1926). The facades were connected to each other, to the Jayhawk Hotel on the north, and to the Crosby Brothers Company store to the south in 1926. A large movie theater was added to the rear (west) elevation of these joined buildings. The first story is limestone, similar in style and configuration to the first story of the Jayhawk Hotel. The storefronts are modified with aluminum and glass storefronts. The upper stories of the north building are divided into two bays. Each bay contains three rectangular windows with wide brick mullions and surrounded by a soldier course border. Aluminum 1/1 replacement windows fill the openings. The bays have a continuous stone sill. A rectangular brick panel ornaments the parapet. A stone cornice with dentils caps the building. The flat parapet has a corbelled brick cap. The upper stories of the south building are buff brick with terra cotta trip. Terra cotta pilasters divide the façade into seven bays. Each bay contains a single rectangular punched opening. Nonhistoric aluminum windows fill the openings. A continuous ornate terra cotta hood caps the windows. The parapet contains ornate terra cotta tiles with a painted flora motif. The stepped parapet has terra cotta coping.

- National Register Application

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): South Kansas Avenue Commercial Historic District