Sandgate War Cemetery, Sandgate, NSW, Australia
At the northern end of the historic Sandgate Cemetery is a small section specifically for Australian War Veterans.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

Sandgate War Cemetery is only one, of 72 cemeteries (and plots) "or which the Office of Australian War Graves (OAWG) is responsible for maintaining on behalf of the Australian War Graves Commission." A plaque on the sandstone entry wall states:
"This War Cemetery is maintained on behalf of The Commonwealth War Graves Commission, by the Office of Australian War Graves."

A brass plaque above that one reads:
"During the Second World War, 1939-45, the city of Newcastle was a strategic military site both as a centre for heavy industry and as a busy seaport. The city was host to thousands of soldiers, sailors and airmen. On 8 June 1942, Newcastle came under attack from a Japanese submarine. But no casualties were recorded.

"This area was a major staging area for AIF Divisions and supported some of the largest concentrations of troops in Australia throughout the war. The Australian Second Army, including the 1st, 9th and 28th Brigades and the 3rd Army Tank Brigade were based on the outskirts of Newcastle. The 4th Armoured Brigade in Singleton and three Artillery Training Regiments at Greta.

"Royal Australian Air Force bases were located at Rathmines and Williamtown.

"Newcastle (Sandgate) General Cemetery contains 43 burials comprising 1 RAN, 30 Australian Army, 7 RAAF, and 5 Merchant Navy seamen. There are also 12 Australian graves of the 1914-18 war.

"In this cemetery there are 73 casualties compromising 4 RN, 1 RAN, 20 Australian Army a 48 RAAF."

These all have 'identical' white marble memorial headstones. Approximately x 75, at July 2017.

There is no specific parking for this hedged and fenced off section, so it is best park in the main Sandgate Cemetery south of here, and then walk up the wide grass verge, and enter the wrought iron gate in the sandstone wall.

Visited: 1455, Saturday, 8 July, 2017
Date cemetery was established: 1942