Jayhawk Tower - 1926 - Topeka, Ks.
This eleven-story two-tone brick building is located at 700 SW Jackson Street in Topeka, Ks.
Location: Kansas, United States

The marker with the date is located on the right side of the Jackson Street entryway. The marker reads: Jayhawk Tower 1926

1926
Architect: Thomas W Williamson
Late 19th & 20th Century Classical Revival

This eleven-story corner hotel building exhibits the tripartite base-shaft-capital façade configuration typical of the Classical Revival style. The limestone-clad first story has storefront display windows lining the north and west facades. The second story is buff brick and contains tall rectangular window openings with original multilight wood windows and transoms. Stone lintels and surrounds cap each window opening. A wide stone entablature and beltcourse cap the two-story base. The eight-story shaft portion is red brick with single 1/1 double-hung windows piercing the façade at regular intervals. The top story is brick with stone quoins at the windows. A stone cornice encircles the building below the flat brick parapet. A stucco-clad penthouse stands at the southwest corner of the roof. The secondary facades continue the same simple ornament as on the primary elevations.

- National Register Application

Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1926