Fouke Community - Hawkins, TX
15S E 286653 N 3612228
A Wood County Historical Commission sign stands in front of the Fouke Community Center, providing some history of this quiet, rural community near Hawkins, TX.

The sign reads:

This small community in southeastern Wood County three miles northeast of Crow and a mile west of Lake Hawkins was said to exist as early as 1866 and was called "Center". Around 1873, the inhabitants built a log building which was used for a church, school, lodge and community meetings. In 1879 a 2 acre site for a Methodist Episcopal Church was bought for six dollars and later a frame building was constructed on the property.

The pastor also taught the school which was attended by black children only. The few white children in the Community went to subscription schools in Redlands or Hawkins. In 1884, a Center School District was established when Wood County was divided into public school districts.

This predominantly black community never had a post office. The name of the community was changed to Fouke sometime after 1885 when George W. Fouke Lumber Company built a sawmill in the area.

In 1932 the school had an enrollment of 17 white students and 111 black students. Soon after 1960 Lake Hawkins was formed by a dam on Little Sandy Creek and since then new dwellings have appeared in the community. Now the community has several businesses, two churches and a community center. Also, the community has a well-kept cemetery situated east of FM 2869 near the community center.

Wood County Historical Commission
Group that erected the marker: Wood County Historical Commission