Bell Tower - St John the Baptist - Grimston, Leicestershire
Bell tower of St John the Baptist, Grimston. It has a ring of 3 bells, but is listed as unringable.

Frames
Frame Bells Year Material Maker Truss Layout
1 1,2,3 c1640†   unidentified 6.B

SOURCE - (Visit Link)

"is built largely in the local ironstone, and the present building dates essentially from the early 13th century, with rebuilding around 1400. Major restoration followed during 1867-8. Traces of an earlier, Saxon or Norman, building can however be seen in the north wall of the nave.

The tower, clerestory and nave roof all date from the rebuilding in Perpendicular style around 1400. The main tie beams of the nave roof retain their original carved bosses.

Apart from the font the only fitting inside the church of significant age is the clock mechanism. This dates from 1600 or slightly earlier and is noted by English Heritage as being a very early provincial example of an anchor escapement. When overhauled in 1984 the wooden framework was found to be seriously weakened by woodworm, but the decision was taken to retain original timber, even though the result is that the clock cannot be returned to working order as it will not withstand the load of the weights. It has instead been placed on display in the nave. Although not visitable, the bell frame dates back to the building of the tower, although the oldest bell only dates from 1749."

Address of Tower:
St John the Baptist