La chapelle des 3 croix - Bollène, France
31T E 639408 N 4904178
[EN] This chapel and the park surrounding it are unknown to tourists and sometimes the Bollénois. [FR] Cette chapelle et le parc qui l'entourent sont méconnus des touristes et parfois des Bollénois.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

At the western tip of the hill ds Charragons in Bollène, this small chapel Notre Dame du Mont Calvaire is commonly called Chapelle des 3 croix and enjoys a superb panorama over the valley of Pirrelatte in Montdragon.

It is of a very sober aspect, just countered by its eight reinforcements, built at the beginning of the XVIIth century.

The elevated site led the faithful to install a calvary there.

In 1629, the plague was raging in Bollène and Guillaume Rocher, victim of the plague, was buried in the chapel. In 1697, the Abbot Raymond Rocher probably raises two other stone crosses on the terrace, hence the usual name of the chapel.

At the revolution, it was seized as national property and put up for sale, the estimate was made only on 22 May 1811 and the alienation on 10 November.

After several transactions, it became the property of M. Desportes, who on November 26, 1826, donated it to the parish factory.

It was on this occasion that a cross was erected to replace the three-cross calvary destroyed by the revolution, and which is still to be seen today with the date of 1827 on the pedestal.

In compliance with the law of 1905 the chapel became communal property and the worship is no longer celebrated there.