F.W. Woolworth Building - South Kansas Avenue Commercial Historic District - Topeka, Ks.
This three-story brown brick building is located at 627-631 S Kansas Avenue in Topeka, Ks.
Location: Kansas, United States

Contributing
Streamlined/Art Modern

This three-story two-part commercial block has three modified storefronts with inset entrances on the first floor and buff brick cladding on the upper stories. Angled walls clad in glazed tile separate the recessed storefronts with their aluminum frames and large display windows. Alterations to the storefronts appear to date to around 1980. Subtle brick pilasters divide the façade into regular bays. The three outer bays each contain a single window. The multi-light windows have hopper and pivot sashes. The center two bays each contain a narrow single window, one pane wide. The punched window openings have concrete sills. The stepped parapet has terra cotta coping. The rear (west) elevation is brick with an exposed concrete frame. Although these modifications alter the storefronts, the configuration of the three storefront entrances remains intact, clearly communicating the building’s historic commercial function.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): South Kansas Avenue Commercial Historic District

627-631 S Kansas Avenue Topeka, Ks. 66603