Hall’s Stationary Store - South Kansas Avenue Commercial Historic District - Topeka, Ks.
This two-story red brick and stone building is located at 623 S Kansas Avenue in Topeka, Ks.
Location: Kansas, United States

Contributing
Other: Minimal Commercial (Early-Mid 20th Century)

This two-story two-part commercial block has a modified storefront with an inset central entrance, brick bulkheads and aluminum display windows. The second story has a painted brick façade and contains two window openings with square window hoods. Window hoods are glazed terra cotta with an elaborate floral motif. The flat parapet contains simple glazed terra cotta panels and terra cotta coping. The windows are infilled with metal panels. The building is only the north half of the building that was originally built on the site. The historic southern half exhibited the same second story window and façade treatment. The south half of the building was demolished when the F.W. Woolworth Building was constructed in 1948. This alteration was made during the period of significance. The rear (west) elevation is clad in EIFS. The materials of the storefront has been altered, but the historic configuration of recessed entrance and flanking display areas remains intact, clearly communicating the building’s historic commercial function.

- National Register Application

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): South Kansas Avenue Commercial Historic District