106 South Line Street - Mineola Downtown Historic District - Mineola, TX
15S E 266436 N 3616726
Dating to about 1930, the vacant building at 106 S Line St, Mineola, TX, is a contributing structure in the Mineola Downtown Historic District.

The district's Registration Form has an excellent overview of this building:

This brick one-part commercial block features wood storefront windows and a central entry door shaded by a full width tie-rod canopy. The door and entry surround are replacements. The left side of the storefront window has been infilled with wooden shingles. A portion of the fixed-light transom, directly above the entry door, is covered. The brick in the cornice is set in a different pattern bond and a portion is differentiated by a rectangle of different colored brick topped with diamond shaped decorative features and a single course of brick at the top of cornice. Built c.1930, the building is first illustrated on the 1942 Sanborn map as a woodworking business. It is currently vacant.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Mineola Downtown Historic District

106 S Line St, Mineola, TX 75773