Mammutbaumsegment als Staatsgeschenk - Rheinaue Bonn, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany
32U E 368292 N 5619862
The tree segment is a gift of the United States of America to the citizens of Bonn and the sign tells about it.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

On the 31st of May, 1989 Mrs. Barbara Bush, wife of the American president George Bush, has dedicated this segment of a 750-year-old Californian sequoia as a present of the American people to the citizens of Bonn to the 2000-annual celebration of their town.
It should be a symbol for the friendship between Germany and America.
Twenty small metal boards remind on the suitable annual struggle of important events of the history of Bonn.

Mayors Hans Daniel and Hannelore Kohl, wife of the Federal Chancellor at that time, took part in the ceremonious handing over.

Two info boards deliver backgrounds to the species and the state present.
The sequoia from which this segment comes was cut in North-Californian "Six River National Forest". The segment is 2.4 metres high, 2.7 metres wide and weighs 7 tons.

Text of the sign of history:

"Am 31. Mai 1989 hat Frau Barbara Bush, Gattin den amerikanischen Präsidenten George Bush, dieses Segment eines 750-jährigen kalifornischen Mammutbaums als Geschenk des amerikanischen Volkes den Bonner Bürgern zur 2000-Jahr-Feier ihrer Stadt zugeeignet.
Es soll ein Symbol sein für die deutsch-amerikanische Freundschaft.
Die Tafeln, die an den entsprechenden Jahresringen befestigt sind, erinnern an wichtige Daten der Bonner Stadtgeschichte."
Group that erected the marker: City of Bonn

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: