Ellen Theatre - Bozeman MT
12T E 497052 N 5058413
Another of the myriad buildings designed by prolific local architect Fred Fielding Wilsson, the Ellen Theatre is the only one of four historic theatres still screening movies today.
Location: Montana, United States

In his ofttimes flamboyant style architect Wilsson graced The Ellen with copious amounts of terra cotta decoration on the facade. With an overall Renaissance Revival style, the facade is replete with garlands, tragicomic visages, shields and other designs to provide eye candy for the theatre goer.

Not to be overshadowed, the theatre's marquee is the last movie theatre marquee to grace Main Street. It is a fitting marquee for a nearly century old theatre, with lots of neon still shining brightly every evening to guide moviegoers in the proper direction. Some of it shines brightly, to be truthful. The neon on the sides is being reconstructed at present but should soon be shining brightly again.

The Ellen first opened its door to the public on December 1, 1919, the first movie screened being The Miracle Man. The theatre also staged theatre and vaudeville productions and, over the years entertained Bozites with variety shows, silent movies, school plays, town band performances and even an opera featuring a live elephant.

Eventually facing competition from television, VCR and DVD rentals and streaming movies, the theatre fell into disrepair and was even in danger of having the doors closed forever when a Knight in Shining Armour appeared, Montana TheatreWorks, a local non-profit theatre group. The group bought the theatre in 2005 and renovated it back to its original resplendency. This came about only with the help of thousands of hours of volunteer labor and substantial donations. The theatre was even the recipient of a $100,000 digital projector and screen.

See "The Ellen Story" below, in its own words.

The Ellen Story

ENTER THE ELLEN and it is as if you are stepping back in time. The elaborate crown moldings, gilded plaster carvings and ornate light fixtures are a reflection of a bygone era, when playhouses were palaces and people gathered to be mesmerized by the magic of live theatre. Designed by renowned architect Fred Willson, The Ellen was built by the sons of Nelson Story, a founding father of Bozeman, and named for the family matriarch. That's certainly quite a present for mom.
PIC
Ellen Trent Story
OPENED IN 1919, when Bozeman boasted a population of nearly 6,000, The Ellen hosted variety shows, silent movies, school plays, town band performances and even an opera featuring a live elephant. Friday night with your favorite sweetheart, the Saturday wild west double feature and the Sunday family concert were staples of life at the historic downtown landmark.

OWNED BY THE RUSSELL FAMILY since the late 1920s, The Ellen became a favored stop on the vaudeville circuit and boasted a variety of stars including comics Gallagher and Shean (Al Shean was uncle to the Marx Brothers), Vivian Vance (Ethel from I Love Lucy), famous fan dancer Sally Rand and legendary ventriloquist Edgar Bergen along with his wise-cracking sidekick Charlie McCarthy.

LIKE A TRAGIC MELODRAMA, however, there was a cruel twist in the plot and The Ellen, along with other similar theatres across the country, suffered decades of disrepair. The world of TV, DVD rentals and video downloads by-passed Bozeman's magnificent monument to a bygone era and, sadly, the spotlight slowly faded. Fortunately, that is not where the story ends. Montana TheatreWorks, a local non-profit theatre group, established the goal of saving The Ellen and purchased the building in 2005...

...BY THIS TIME, The Ellen had been relegated to only showing movies by an out-of-state theatre chain. The current tenant was not interested in renewing the lease and the doors were about to be shut. Recognizing the historical significance of The Ellen and what an integral part it had played in Bozeman’s past, Montana TheatreWorks drafted a plan to return the theatre to a community performing arts space, and then launched a campaign to raise funds from local patrons to purchase and renovate the building.

WITH ENOUGH FOR A DOWN PAYMENT, Montana TheatreWorks borrowed $1.2 million to buy The Ellen and in April, 2008 began the monstrous task of renovation. After endless construction crews, volunteer hours, tons of elbow grease, polish and paint, The Ellen reopened her doors on December 4, 2008 and presented a production of Charles Dickens' A Christmas Carol. Over 6,000 people attended and Ellen was on her way to being, once again, a glorious showplace.

A GREAT DEAL OF SUCCESS for the fundraising goes to some very bighearted community members. Clyde Park rancher and former MTW board president Elise Donohue led the campaign, soon followed by Karen and Klein Gilhousen, with their generous contribution on behalf of the Gilhousen Family Foundation. The Taylor family, supporters of MTW from day one, also was gracious with a sizeable gift toward the restoration of the building.

WHEN IT CAME TIME to pay for the last of the work, Bill Martel, owner of Martel Construction who did a stellar job of overseeing the renovation, tore up the bill. Without Elise Donohue, the Gilhousens, the Taylors and Bill Martel, all extraordinary people, it's safe to say The Ellen could very well still be closed, demolished or turned into a retail store.
From the Ellen Theatre

Photo goes Here