Lawrence Parkway Bridge - Lawrence Park, PA
A railroad bridge over Lawrence Parkway/Water Street in Lawrence Park, PA.

This railroad bridge, built in 1921 by the East Erie Commercial Railroad, runs over Lawrence Parkway (also known as Water Street) in Lawrence Park Township in Northwestern Pennsylvania. The bridge is still in use and is right next to the General Electric Transportation plant that builds locomotives. The bridge was built through the cooperation of a number of railroad companies and local councils, including the New York Central Railroad, Nickel Plate Railroad, Erie County Commissioners, Millcreek Township Supervisors, and Wesleyville Borough Council. A plaque on the bridge lists the names of a number of members of these various councils.

The coordinates were taken directly under the bridge. One side of the road has a sidewalk on which you can view the bridge, the other side has a dirt path on which you can walk. Please use caution if attempting to view the plaque on the bridge, as it is very close to the road.
Bridge Usage: Railroad

Moving Bridge: This bridge is static (has no moving pieces)