Wisener Field Direction and Distance Arrows - Mineola, TX
15S E 264592 N 3617812
A virtual quiver of directional arrows stands in front of the office/museum at historic Wisener Field, which is still in use as a local airport, at 1412 Country Club Drive, Mineola, TX.

The arrows will point you in the direction of a given location, and tell you how many miles away it is:

Frankfurt - 4430
Miami - 898
New York - 1147
Space Center, FL - 801
Shreveport - 87
Lakeland, FL - 754
Pensacola - 446
Atlanta, GA - 561

Chicago - 685
Custer, SD - 765
St. Louis - 442
Oshkosh - 752
Amarillo - 345

Tokyo - 5677
Honolulu - 3363
Hollywood - 1148
Reno, NV - 1239
Dallas - 69
El Paso - 555
Lubbock - 323
Ranger 161
Las Vegas, NV - 993

Belize City - 986
Edinburg, TX - 397
Houston - 161
Reklaw - 57
Tyler - 20

Interesting that, in some cases, they'll provide the state, but not always. A 1987 Texas Historical Marker at the airport entrance provides some history:

The age of aviation came to Mineola on July 4, 1917, when a Curtis JN-4D "Jenny" biplane, piloted by a member of the U. S. Army Signal Corps, landed at this field. Called Massengale Meadow at the time, the site's flat terrain proved conducive to the establishment of one of the first airports in Texas. It was used by military aircraft during World War I and was the home of the Royal Flying Circus and other barnstormers in the 1920s. Expanded and improved over the years, it remains a privately-maintained public use airport.
Historic significance:
Unknown as to its placement, but it certainly adds character to this historic airport.

Location nearest to where you live now:
While Dallas is 69 miles from Wisener Field, Dallas is the closest to where I live, about 48 miles away.