Tecknau, BL, Switzerland
The town hall of Tecknau. - Die Gemeindeverwaltung von Tecknau.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN:

The Town:

Tecknau is a municipality in the district of Sissach in the canton of Basel-Landschaft with about 860 inhabitants.

Tecknau is situated in a narrow valley, through which the Eibach flows, the neighboring communities are almost all situated on the surrounding high plains; until the construction of the Hauenstein base tunnel the community was quite secluded.

The village was first mentioned in 1296. It belonged in the Middle Ages to Homberg and Froburg, later to the related dominions of Thierstein and Farnsburg. In 1461 it came to the city of Basel.

The rural village remained quite untouched until 1912-1916 the Hauenstein railway base tunnel was built, whose northern portal is located somewhat south of the village center. This railway line is still today one of the most frequented in Switzerland. The station was built near the tunnel entrance. So over the decades, a new village part developed around the railway station, which now equals the historic center in size.

The Town Hall:

The town hall of Tecknau is located on a short side street in the old village center. The two-storey house has a gabled roof with a small bell tower on it. At the back is a annex under the prolonged roof. The building probably dates back to the middle of the 19th century, but the entrance area was redesigned only a few years ago.

DE:

Die Gemeinde:

Tecknau ist eine Gemeinde im Bezirk Sissach im Kanton Basel-Landschaft mit etwa 860 Einwohnern.

Tecknau liegt in einem engen Tal, durch das der Eibach fliesst, die Nachbargemeinden liegen fast alle auf den umliegenden Hochebenen, bis zum Bau des Hauenstein-Basistunnels war die Gemeinde ziemlich abgeschieden.

Das Dorf wurde 1296 erstmals erwähnt. Es gehörte im Mittelalter zu Homberg und Froburg, später zu den damit verwandten Herrschaften Thierstein und Farnsburg. 1461 kam es an die Stadt Basel.

Das Bauerndorf blieb ziemlich unberührt, bis 1912-1916 der Hauenstein-Basistunnel gebaut wurde, dessen Nordportal etwas südlich des Dorfzentrums liegt. Diese Bahnlinie ist auch heute noch eine der meistbefahrenen der Schweiz. Der Bahnhof wurde in der Nähe der Tunneleinfaht errichtet. Deshalb entwickelte sich über die Jahrzehnte ein neuer Dorfteil um den Bahnhof, der dem historischen Ortskern inzwischen an Grösse gleichkommt.

Die Gemeindeverwaltung:

Die Gemeindeverwaltung von Tecknau liegt an einer kurzen Seitenstrasse im alten Dorfkern. Das zweistöckige Haus hat ein Satteldach mit einem kleinen Glockenturm darauf. An der Rückseite befindet sich ein Anbau unter dem weit herabgezogenen Dach. Das Gebäude stammt vermutlich aus der Mitte des 19. Jahrhunderts, wobei der Eingangsbereich erst vor wenigen Jahren umgestaltet wurde.
Name: Gemeindeverwaltung

Dorfstrasse 22