New Hope Baptist Church - New Hope, TX
15S E 273150 N 3615809
The New Hope Baptist Church is in the New Hope community at 3855 FM 1801, nearly five miles east of Mineola, TX. Sunday services are at 10:50 AM and 6 PM.

A 1980 Texas Historical Marker provides some background:

This fellowship was started as a Baptist Church of Christ in 1864. Members reorganized at Greer's Neighborhood, now Golden Rule community (2 mi. NW), in 1890 as Stephen's Chapel Missionary Baptist Church. The new name honored Stephen Kelley, a church elder who had died the previous year. A sanctuary was built in 1902 on the banks of Black Branch, a stream near New Hope Cemetery (3/4 mi. S) used for baptismal services. The church was renamed New Hope Baptist in 1916 and the congregation moved to the present location the following year.

Complementing the Texas Historical Marker is a Wood County Historical Commission sign that provides some community history, referencing the church:

The area's first settler was Nathan Warren, a native of Georgia, who came to the area in 1842 and homesteaded his land grant in what would become the New Hope Community.

Twenty years later, in 1862, an influx of planters from Louisiana arrived and it is said that they named the area New Hope because they hoped to regain their fortunes here. In the 1880's a summer school called The Bluejack Academy was established and in 1906 the one-teacher school had 47 students.

By 1917 a Baptist Church, founded in 1864 in Greer's Neighborhood, known later as Golden Rule, established itself as the New Hope Baptist Church in the north part of the community.

By 1932 the school enrollment was 126 white students with four teachers and 33 black students with one teacher.

The Community never had its own post office but was on the rural route from the Mineola Post Office. Rock Falls Lake, a private lake in the area in the mid-twentieth century was the site of lake houses for Mineola and the other nearby residents but today the homes surrounding the lake are largely owned and occupied by full-time residents.

In 2004 the New Hope Cemetery was designated a Texas Historical Cemetery.
Church Name: New Hope Baptist Church