Klosterruine Stuben - Bremm, RLP, Deutschland
Ehemaliges Augustiner-Chorfrauen-Stift Kloster Stuben bei Bremm in Rheinland-Pfalz
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

The monestary Stuben (1137-1802) is a former Augustinian choir women's penitent in Rhineland-Palatinate. The ruin of the church lies on a peninsula near Bremm on the Moselle.

History:
The foundation at the beginning of the 12th century dates back to the Augustinerchorherren of Springiersbach. On the request of his daughter Gisela, the nobleman Egelolf handed over the abbey of Richard I of Springiersbach to his castle house, a chapel, and other possessions on a land at Bremm to erect a monastery - a gift which enabled him to build a church of St. Nicholas. Stuben is first mentioned as ecclesia beati Nicolai de insula, c. 1160 as sorores de Insula. In 1137 a great women's convent had settled here. Archbishop Albero, the Archbishop of Trier, confined him in his confirmation of the foundation from 1137 to 100 women. The knight Heinrich von Ulmen (demonstrable 1202-1236) gave to his sister Irmgard as head of the 1208 penitentiary the Staudrothek (today in the diocesan museum Limburg on the Lahn) with cross-particles and other relics, which he brought from Constantinople from the fourth crusade (1202-1204) would have. Stuben has since attracted many pilgrims. A cross-chapel was built around 1275 to worship the relic. Despite the economic decline 1685-1687 monastery church and cross chapel were rebuilt. In 1788, the pen was converted into a free lady's pencil, The monastic buildings were auctioned for demolition in 1820.
Source: Wikipedia (translated)

Nowadays, the ruin can be visited and events are held in the interior.