1822 - First Congregational Church of Holliston - Holliston, MA
19T E 299397 N 4675007
This building, built in 1822 was built by the Congregational assembly who still occupies it almost 200 years later.

In Holliston, in the center, is the First Congregational Church in Holliston.

The church is located along Washington Street, near the intersection with Hollis Street, on the west side of Washington Street.

The church is a white clapboard structure. The front section is the auditorium. Behind are the fellowship hall and other rooms. On the corner to the left (facing the front) is a plaque stating, "Built in 1822." The front is flanked by columns that support the overhang. Above the peaked roof is a clock and bell tower, then a steeple, topped by a weathervane.

On December 3, 1724, a separate parish was established by the Massachusetts Bay Colony and soon afterward both Holliston town and church officials were elected. Several meetinghouses were built over the years. This one was built in 1822, and, so, it is almost two hundred years old. The bell and clock were donated in 1823. The clock has since been replaced but the bell, made locally by Holbrook, still is here.
Year of construction: 1822

Full inscription: