Alamo Square Park Reopening - San Francisco, CA
10S E 549852 N 4181142
Alamo Square Park is bordered by Hayes Street to the south, Steiner Street to the east, Fulton Street to the north, and Scott Street to the west.

A hilltop park with views of the City (including the famous "Painted Ladies"), Alamo Square features many things to do. There is a full tennis court, plenty of walking trails and benches, flower beds, and a dual-level kids' lot that has six swings, three slides and a pair of climbing structures. The upper level is for older kids (age 5-12), while the lower level is for the younger ones (age 2-5). Wheelchair access is available at the gate leading into the upper level.

Dogs are permitted in the park, however, they must remain on-leash on the eastern side of the park. They are allowed to run off-leash in the dog play area on the western side.

Alamo Square Park has officially reopened on May 24, 2017 after a one year closing for renovation. San Francisco city officials marked the reopening of the historic park with a ribbon-cutting ceremony.