Morris Bell Tower - Morris, Manitoba, Canada
A small stand-alone tower holding the town's original fire hall bell.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

The bell in this tower was manufactured by the American Bell Foundry of Northville, Michigan, USA in about 1896, and was installed in the first Morris Fire Hall in 1905. The bell seems to have been obtained by the town under somewhat mysterious circumstances, as records indicate that it was originally shipped from the foundry to the town of Emerson, further up the river. No records exist to show how the bell came to Morris, and there is no mention of its purchase in the town minutes,even though expenditures of as little as 10 cents were meticulously recorded.

The bell was used as a fire alarm and curfew bell until 1948, when a new fire hall was built with a siren instead of a bell.

The present bell tower was designed by Bronson Stevenson. It was built and the bell mounted and dedicated on 1 July 1992. The tower is located on the grounds of the Morris Centennial Museum, along with other displays of historic machinery.
Address of Tower:
6370 Lord Selkirk Highway