Mission San Francisco de Asís - San Francisco, CA
10S E 550509 N 4179811
Mission San Francisco de Asís, also known as Mission Dolores, is the oldest surviving structure in San Francisco. This chapel is located at 320 Dolores Street in San Francisco, California.

Mission San Francisco de Asís is the oldest surviving structure in San Francisco and the sixth religious settlement established as part of the California chain of missions. The Mission was founded on June 29, 1776, by Lieutenant José Joaquin Moraga and Francisco Palóu, under the direction of Father Junípero Serra.

The Mission was constructed of adobe and part of a complex of buildings used for housing, agricultural and manufacturing enterprises. It is 114 feet long, 22 feet wide with walls 4 feet thick. Though most of the Mission complex, including the quadrangle and convento, has either been altered or demolished outright during the intervening years, the façade of the Mission chapel has remained relatively unchanged since its construction in 1782–1791.

During the 1906 San Francisco earthquake, the parish church dedicated in 1791 was destroyed. In 1913, construction began on a new church (now known as the Mission Dolores Basilica) adjacent to the Mission, which was completed in 1918. This structure was further remodeled in 1926 with churrigueresque ornamentation inspired by the Panama-California Exposition. In 1952, San Francisco Archbishop John J. Mitty, announced that Pope Pius XII had elevated Mission Dolores to the status of a Minor Basilica.

Today, the church is called "Mission Dolores Basilica" while the original adobe chapel retains the name of Mission Dolores. The chapel is still a working church and holds regular masses.

The Mission offers a 90 minutes guided tour to explore the Old Mission, Museum, Cemetery and Basilica Church. Call for the tour hours: (415) 621-8203

• Open daily except Thanksgiving, Christmas, Easter, & New Year's Day.
• 9am-4:30pm, May 1-Oct 31