Dr. Riley Andrew Ransom
14S E 660143 N 3629924
This marker, in New Trinity Cemetery, Haltom City, Tarrant County, summarizes the biography of Dr. Riley Andrew Ransom, though no headstone specifically for him is near this marker.

Index Entry: Ransom, Dr. Riley Andrew
Address: 4001 NE 28th at New Trinity Cemetery
City: Haltom City
County: Tarrant
Subject Codes: MD;
Year Marker Erected: 1985
Designations: na
Marker Location: 4001 NE 28th, New Trinity Cemetery, west side near Beach St. entrance, Halton City.
Marker Size: Grave Marker
Repairs Completed: volunteer refinish

Marker Text:
A native of Kentucky, Riley Andrew Ransom studied medicine at Louisville National Medical College. Upon coming to Gainesville, Texas, during the early 1900s, he opened the Booker T. Washington Sanitarium. In 1918 Dr. Ransom moved the hospital to Fort Worth, where he served as Chief Surgeon until the facility closed in 1949. He is remembered for his community leadership and for his significant contributions to the development of health care in Fort Worth. Recorded - 1985