Martin Luther - Topeka, Ks.
15S E 263180 N 4324430
This bronze bust of Martin Luther is located in the southeastern portion of the Mt. Hope Cemetery - 4700 SW 17th Street in Topeka, Ks.
Location: Kansas, United States

Martin Luther (/'lu???r/; German: ['ma??ti?n 'l?t?] (About this sound listen); 10 November 1483 – 18 February 1546), O.S.A., was a German professor of theology, composer, priest, monk and a seminal figure in the Protestant Reformation.

Luther came to reject several teachings and practices of the Roman Catholic Church. He strongly disputed the Catholic view on indulgences as he understood it to be, that freedom from God's punishment for sin could be purchased with money. Luther proposed an academic discussion of the practice and efficacy of indulgences in his Ninety-five Theses of 1517. His refusal to renounce all of his writings at the demand of Pope Leo X in 1520 and the Holy Roman Emperor Charles V at the Diet of Worms in 1521 resulted in his excommunication by the Pope and condemnation as an outlaw by the Emperor.

Luther taught that salvation and, consequently, eternal life are not earned by good deeds but are received only as the free gift of God's grace through the believer's faith in Jesus Christ as redeemer from sin. His theology challenged the authority and office of the Pope by teaching that the Bible is the only source of divinely revealed knowledge from God and opposed sacerdotalism by considering all baptized Christians to be a holy priesthood. Those who identify with these, and all of Luther's wider teachings, are called Lutherans, though Luther insisted on Christian or Evangelical as the only acceptable names for individuals who professed Christ.

His translation of the Bible into the vernacular (instead of Latin) made it more accessible to the laity, an event that had a tremendous impact on both the church and German culture. It fostered the development of a standard version of the German language, added several principles to the art of translation, and influenced the writing of an English translation, the Tyndale Bible. His hymns influenced the development of singing in Protestant churches. His marriage to Katharina von Bora, a former nun, set a model for the practice of clerical marriage, allowing Protestant clergy to marry.

- Wikipedia Entry for Martin Luther

Artist: Torrey, Fred M., 1884-1967, sculptor.

Title: Martin Luther, (sculpture).

Dates: 1951.

Medium:Bronze.

Dimensions: 1 1/2 life size.

Description: Portrait of Martin Luther at age thirty-four.

Subject: Portrait male -- Luther, Martin -- Bust
Occupation -- Other -- Reformer

Object Type: Outdoor Sculpture -- Kansas -- Topeka
Sculpture

Owner: Memorial Park, Topeka, Kansas

Remarks: The sculpture was commissioned by Bronze, Inc. for the Macon County Memorial Park in Decatur, Illinois and for the Memorial Park in Topeka, Kansas.

Control Number: IAS 88810087

- Smithsonian Outdoor Sculpture Inventory

Front side of the red granite plinth has stylized Wittenburg Cathedral doors with a cross above.
Right side of the plinth has the inscription: "Ninety-five theses nailed to castle church in Wittenburg October 31, 1517."
Left side of the plinth has the inscription: "Translation of the Bible completed at Wartburg Castle 1534."
Inscription behind the bust: "A mighty fortress is our God
A trusty shield and weapon.