Armory hotel project shows signs of possible life
12T E 497039 N 5058520
The Bozeman Armory was one of a great many built in the U.S. as an immediate response to the Japanese attack on Pearl Harbour on December 7, 1941, "A day which will live in infamy".
Location: Montana, United States

Costing $137,661, the 128'x 108' reinforced concrete building, with full basement, was begun almost immediately after the attack and dedicated in 1942. It was built as the home for the Bozeman National Guard units of Montana's 163rd Infantry which, at the time, was overseas in combat. The building is one of three in the city with a direct association with World War II.

Designed by Bozeman's most prolific architect of the time, Fred F. Willson, he chose Art Deco for the building's design. The building was funded by the Works Progress Administration (WPA), probably the final WPA project to be constructed in Bozeman.

Long unused and empty, the armory's windows have been boarded up for some time. Several years ago the building was purchased by a developer with the intent of incorporating it into an eight storey full-service hotel complex. Stalled for several years, as of 2016 the project appeared as though it may still go ahead, though at that time financing was not yet fully in place.

Excerpts from one of several pertinent articles on the subject published by the Bozeman Daily Chronicle can be seen below.

By Eric Dietrich Chronicle Staff Writer | Jun 11, 2016
A long-stalled project to renovate the old National Guard armory building in downtown Bozeman into a boutique hotel may not be entirely dead, with backers planning work that will close the adjacent city parking lot next week.

Cory Lawrence, the CEO of local travel company Off the Beaten Path and the leader of the investment group behind the project, said the group is forging ahead with its efforts to repurpose the armory into a full-service hotel with significant event and dining space.

A sign posted by contractor Langlas & Associates in the city parking lot next to the building says the lot will be closed for construction starting Tuesday.

Bozeman planning director Wendy Thomas also said Lawrence had told city officials this week that he was planning initial work on the site but was also still in the process of securing a significant portion of the project’s financing.

A building permit for the project issued in late 2014 is still active...

...Both figuring out how to re-use the existing historical building and obtaining loans to fund a project that is unique for Bozeman have been challenging, Lawrence said.

“Rather than compromise what we believe would be the best type of addition to Bozeman’s historic downtown, we have pressed on with the task of bringing this unique project into reality,” he wrote.

Previously Lawrence’s group had said the hotel, to be called the Etha, will hold 102 rooms and include a 10,000-square-foot ballroom for events. Plans have also called for the building to include a gastropub-style restaurant...
From the Bozeman Daily Chronicle
Type of publication: Newspaper