No. 1267, Barokní Valec, CZ
Baroque Valec
Location: Karlovarský kraj, Czechia

Even though Valec first appears in written records in 1358, first settlements must have existed much earlier due to its favourable location at the foot of the south-western part of Doupovské hory (Doupov Mountains). The current name originates in the first half of the 13th century and it is derived from the name Válek (possibly a modified form of Valentin) who owned the local manor.

A milestone in the history of the village is the privilege awarded to it on December 2, 1514 by King Vladislav Jagelonský (also denoted as Ladislaus Jagiellon) upon the request of the owner of the Valec estate, Jakub of Vresovice. The king raised Valec to the status of a township enjoying such rights as the right to hold weekly markets, annual 9-day markets, or the right to use a seal with green wax. In 1517, the Valec estate was acquired by Kryštof Štampach whose family influenced the development of the township for two centuries, like their successors, the Counts of Globen, who held the estate since 1721.

A sight of major historical value in Valec is also the chateau Church of the Holy Trinity built by architect G. A. Biana Rosso in the course of years from 1710 and 1728, and the Column of the Holy Trinity in front of the church, which was created by F. M. Kanka in 1725 and decorated with statues of the patrons of Bohemia by M. B. Braun. The small town also offers other historical monuments worth visiting, such as the parish building or the town Church of St. John the Baptist.
Opening Times:

Rating: