Lund Lutheran Church -- Gully MN
Assisted by: Groundspeak Regular Member DAILLFARM
15T E 303474 N 5293768
This elegant church is a center of the small community of Gully MN, the 30th of 100 of the cities described in the book LITTLE MINNESOTA
Location: Minnesota, United States
Created From:
 LITTLE MINNESOTA - 30 - posted by DAILLFARM

Lund Lutheran Church is located at 210 S Main Street in the small community of Gully.

Thore and Karen Lund, local pioneers, were two of the founding members of the Lund Lutheran Church. Source: (visit link)

"CARL T. LUND

Carl Lund came to America in 1892 with his parents Thore and Karen Lund. sister Lena and brothers Ole and Hans. They spent four years working on farms in the Lake Park area of Minnesota. In 1896 Thore and Karen Lund came to Lindsay post office and homesteaded in section 31 of Gully township.

Karen and Thore Lund were charter members of the "Lund Lutheran Church" founded in Gully, Minnesota . Thore's mother Marte also came to America in 1892 and died at Gully Minnesota in 1904 . . ."

I called the Lund Lutheran Church on 10 July 2017, and spoke with the Church secretary. She told me the church was organized in 1898. The present church building was built sometime in the early 1910s, after many years where worshippers met in family homes.

Services are conducted at the Lund Lutheran Church every Sunday at 9am, and of you are lucky the service may be followed by a real Minnesota potluck.

From the church page on the Join My Church website: (visit link)

"Lund Lutheran Church welcomes Christians and those who seek to understand Christianity in the Gully area. Our aim is to make contact with and encourage others to join us in our life-enhancing Christian journey.

Lund Lutheran Church at Gully, Minnesota is a friendly Christian community where we welcome others to join us in our worship and service to God. Our emphasis is on learning and understanding the Bible and following the example of Jesus and his followers.

The vision of Lund Lutheran Church is to make an impact for God, here in Gully, Minnesota by helping people understand the enriching messages of eternal hope given to us by Jesus Christ through His words and deeds.

Everyone is welcome, no matter your age, beliefs, sexuality or background. Come just as you are - we'd love to get to know you better."

Regarding "LITTLE MINNESOTA":

Since 1973, all incorporated towns were declared officially to be ‘cities’ by an act of the Minnesota Legislature. Ever wonder about those ‘little cities’? This series of 100 waymarks will take you to all corners of the great state of Minnesota to visit the 100 smallest of the incorporated cities in the state. All have a great story to tell.

This is the 30th of 100 of the cities described in the book LITTLE MINNESOTA. Gully is named for a ravine crossed by the railway adjoining the highest beach ridge of Glacial Lake Agassiz. The first homesteaders arrived around 1896, shortly after the Red Lake Reservation land opened for settlement. When the Soo Line Railroad arrived in 1909, the townsite was moved ¼ mile closer to the tracks. The city was incorporated in 1924 and is currently the home to 66 persons.

Over the years, the mainstay of Gully has been the Gully Co-op. Local farmers purchased the elevator in 1912 and established a strong Farmer’s Union. The co-op expanded to include a credit union, service station, general store, bulk oil plant, a lumber & machinery business and a trucking company. All of these businesses still exist in some form today. Being a very entrepreneurial citizenry, they created the Gully Mall in the school building when the school closed its doors in 1977.

This series of waymarks is tuned to getting people to visit these wonderful small communities before they disappear completely. To validate your ‘find’, please post a photo of you with your GPS at the coordinates and please relate a little tidbit about what you learned about the town and its people that is not in this narrative or the book. You can learn more about ‘LITTLE MINNESOTA’ by logging on to (visit link)
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1915

Age of Church building determined by?: Church staff member