Eidsvold Lutheran Church -- Halma MN
Assisted by: Groundspeak Regular Member DAILLFARM
14U E 676284 N 5392389
The beautiful Eidsvold Lutheran Church in Halma MN, the 32nd of 100 of the cities described in the book LITTLE MINNESOTA
Location: Minnesota, United States
Created From:
 LITTLE MINNESOTA - 32 - posted by DAILLFARM

The spare and elegant Eidsvold Lutheran Church serves as a center of the small community of Halma MN. The church was built in 1891, and in 2016 celebrated its 125th anniversary: (visit link)

Regarding "LITTLE MINNESOTA":

Since 1973, all incorporated towns were declared officially to be ‘cities’ by an act of the Minnesota Legislature. Ever wonder about those ‘little cities’? This series of 100 waymarks will take you to all corners of the great state of Minnesota to visit the 100 smallest of the incorporated cities in the state. All have a great story to tell.

This is the 32nd of 100 of the cities described in the book LITTLE MINNESOTA. One of the first settlers began farming the rich Red River Valley soil near what would become Halma about 1875. John Edwin Holm left Norway to begin a new life and became postmaster for the small settlement in 1902.

The Soo Line Railroad came to Halma in 1904 when swampy land near the town of Beaton caused the railroad company to reroute the line. This caused the town of Beaton to pack up and move to Halma. While the arrival of the railroad led to the town being platted, Halma wasn’t incorporated until 1923. It is currently the home to 61 persons.

This series of waymarks is tuned to getting people to visit these wonderful small communities before they disappear completely. To validate your ‘find’, please post a photo of you with your GPS at the coordinates and please relate a little tidbit about what you learned about the town and its people that is not in this narrative or the book. You can learn more about ‘LITTLE MINNESOTA’ by logging on to (visit link)
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1891

Age of Church building determined by?: Church website