History of the U.S. Marine Corps - Arlington, VA
Just scratches the surface, but gives the feeling and flavor of what is there.
Location: Virginia, United States

County of marker: Arlington County
location of marker: US Marine Memorial Circle, north side on sidewalk, corner of Arlington Blvd. & N. Meade St., Arlington
Marker erected by: Department of the Interior, National Park Service

History of the U.S. Marine Corps
Marines have been fighting and dying in defense of freedom since the United States Marine Corps inception in November 10, 1775. The names of principal campaigns engraved on the memorial are a testament to the sacrifices Marines have made in their service to America.

Marines have been part of our nation's from the first amphibious landing in the Revolutionary War. They fought in defense of the Capital during the War of 1812 and went in the "Halls of Montezuma" in the Mexican-American War. Marines captured John Brown at Harper's Ferry before the Civil War and helped rescue American citizens during the Boxer Rebellion in China in 1900.

The Marines fought for this nation in all the major wars of the 20th Century. During World War I, Marines helped to stop the German Army in France in the epic battle of Belieau Wood. In World War II the Marines were experts in the ship-to-shore battles of the Pacific Theater. The bitter war in Korea saw Marines at Pusan, Inchon, and Chosin Reservoir. The Marines served in the Vietnam War, best remembered in the heroic battles at Hue City and Khe Sanh and in thousands of deadly firefights. In the Persian Gulf War and later in the War on Terrorism, Marines were called again to fight in the defense of freedom.

Group that erected the marker: National Park Service

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: