Relief at Römerberg Nr. 28, Frankfurt am Main - Hessen / Germany
Wooden Relief at the corner of the half timbered house.
Location: Hessen, Germany

The Relief seems to be carved from wood and shows a historic helmet, a shield, a sword, music instruments (harp and drum) and a human like figure at the top.

Seite „Römerberg (Frankfurt am Main)“. In: Wikipedia, Die freie Enzyklopädie. Bearbeitungsstand: 8. Juni 2017, 20:32 UTC. URL: (visit link) (Abgerufen:
11. Juli 2017, 12:56 UTC
) :

"Zum Engel
Das Haus Zum Engel mit der Adresse Römerberg Nr. 28 wurde 1562 erbaut und wurde auch Die Wechsel genannt. Es steht auf drei Seiten frei auf einer Grundfläche von 47 m². Bei der Rekonstruktion wurden die Ursprünglich als Doppelhaus konstruierten Häuser Großer Engel und Kleiner Engel zum heutigen Haus Zum Engel zusammengefügt. Es wurde der Zustand von vor 1905 wiederaufgebaut, denn in diesem Jahr wurde bei einer Restaurierung die Anordnung der Fenster verändert. 1981 stützte man sich bei der Rekonstruktion auf alte Aufnahmen und Pläne des Fachwerks. Gegenwärtig befindet sich ein Café mit Souvenirladen im Erdgeschoss."

EN /Translation):
"To the angel
The house Zum Engel with the address Römerberg No. 28 was built in 1562 and was also called Die Wechsel. It stands on three sides free on a floor area of 47 m². During the reconstruction, the houses of the Great Angel and the Little Angel, originally constructed as a double house, were added to today's Haus Zum Engel. It was rebuilt before 1905, because during this restoration the arrangement of the windows was changed. In 1981 the reconstruction was based on old recordings and plans of the Fachwerk. There is a cafe with souvenir shops on the ground floor. "
Your impression of the sculpture?:

Where is this sculpture?: