American civil war - Battle of Piedmont - Zelezne, Czech Republic
American civil war - Battle of Piedmont
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

The American Civil War was fought in the United States from 1861 to 1865. After a long standing controversy over slavery and state's rights, war broke out in April 1861, when Confederates attacked Fort Sumter in South Carolina, shortly after Abraham Lincoln was elected. The nationalists of the Union proclaimed loyalty to the U.S. Constitution. They faced secessionists of the Confederate States of America advocating states’ rights to perpetual slavery and its expansion in the Americas.

Source and more information: (visit link)

The Battle of Piedmont was fought June 5, 1864, in the village of Piedmont, Augusta County, Virginia. Union Maj. Gen. David Hunter engaged Confederates under Brig. Gen. William E. "Grumble" Jones north of Piedmont. After severe fighting, Jones was killed and the Confederates were routed. Hunter occupied Staunton on June 6 and soon began to advance on Lynchburg, destroying military stores and public property in his wake.

On June 3, 2017 was a reconstruction of the Battle of Piedmont in the village of Zelezne.
This event was organised by an Association of Friends of the History of Brno (visit link) . The association deals with history
9. New York Regiment militia (visit link) from the Civil War period 1861-1865.

See more photos: (visit link)