Relief at the Haus zum Goldenen Schwan, Frankfurt am Main - Hessen / Germany
Relief at the facade of the historic building
Location: Hessen, Germany

At the facade you will find this Releif showing different motifs. We see an eagle in the middle, a man's head above, a bulls head below the eagle and floral ornamental elements around. There is also a inscription on it.

(visit link)

Seite „Haus zum Goldenen Schwan“. In: Wikipedia, Die freie Enzyklopädie. Bearbeitungsstand: 15. März 2017, 12:19 UTC. URL: (visit link) (Abgerufen:
11. Juli 2017, 08:20 UTC
)
"Das Haus zum Goldenen Schwan, auch nur Goldener Schwan, ist ein Gebäude des Frankfurter Rathauskomplexes. Es grenzt nordwestlich an das namensgebende Haus zum Römer an und ist von jeher baulich und geschichtlich mit diesem verbunden. 1322 erstmals erwähnt wurde das Gebäude 1405 von der Stadt gekauft. Es ist architektonisch trotz der baulichen Veränderungen mehrerer Jahrhunderte noch immer ein typischer Vertreter des gotischen Patrizierbaus."

EN (Translation):
"The House of the Golden Swan, also a Golden Swan, is a building of the Frankfurt Town Hall complex, bordering northwest from the Romanesque house, which has always been historically and historically connected to it It is still a typical representative of Gothic patrician architecture despite the architectural changes of several centuries. "
Your impression of the sculpture?:

Where is this sculpture?: