‘Hotel Baxter’ sign shines again
12T E 496967 N 5058424
Bozeman's Main Street Historic District is anchored by The Baxter Hotel at its west end and the Bozeman Hotel at its east end. Atop the Baxter is Bozeman's biggest neon sign, designed to be seen from 70 miles away.
Location: Montana, United States

Unique features of the Baxter building include a 32-foot high by 45-foot wide electric "Hotel Baxter" sign on the roof. Erected when the building was completed in 1929, it was intended to be seen from the top of mountain passes up to 70 miles away to "serve as a beacon for travelers." The red neon sign was nonfunctional for about 40 years, but was refurbished, repaired, and officially re-lit on January 10, 2013, in a ceremony, where U.S. Senator and part-time Bozeman resident Max Baucus called it "A crown jewel of Bozeman."
From Wiki

When the sign was relit in January of 2013 the Bozeman Daily Chronicle ran an article on the auspicious occasion, part of which follows.
By AMANDA RICKER, Chronicle Staff Writer Jan 11, 2013

Photo goes Here

Snow drifted down on the crowd as the historic “Hotel Baxter” sign was relit Thursday night, once again glowing above the downtown sky.

“A crown jewel of Bozeman,” U.S. Senator Max Baucus told people gathered outside at the corner of Main Street and Grand Avenue just before the sign was turned on.

Except for a few test runs, the 32-foot high and 45-foot wide electric sign has stood dark for decades atop downtown’s tallest building.

The sign was erected in 1929 on the roof of the seven-story Baxter Hotel, on the corner of Main Street and Willson Avenue.

The sign’s builder, August H. Lake, intended it to be seen from as far as Butte.

“It is not claimed that the letters can be distinguished for such great distances, but the reflection of the electric light in the sky from the sign will be intense enough to be easily located and thereby serve as a beacon for travelers as far away as the Butte hill in the west,” stated an article published in the Chronicle when the hotel opened. “One will also be able to see the glow in the sky from all highways entering Bozeman for great distances.”

The sign has been sanded and repainted black and yellow, colors believed to be original.

At Thursday night’s relighting ceremony, speakers included majority owner of the Baxter David Loseff, Sen. Baucus and Deputy Mayor Jeff Krauss.
From the Bozeman Daily Chronicle
Type of publication: Newspaper