Masonic Grand Lodge Building - Topeka, Kansas
The Masonic Grand Lodge Building is located at 320 Southwest 8th Avenue in Topeka, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

Located at the northeast corner of SW 8th Avenue and SW Harrison Street in Topeka, the Masonic Grand Lodge Building faces south toward the Kansas Statehouse. The two-story early twentieth century Classical Revival building has concrete foundations, limestone walls, and a non-original concrete tile roof lined with original ornamental copper flashing and gutters. The main entry consists of a stone staircase and portico with Ionic columns. The non-original entry door and transom window are flanked by two historic light posts. Three arched openings on the first level are accompanied with scrolled keystones. The east façade features four two-story and one one-story round-arch windows looking into the Grand Lodge Museum. The west façade similarly has five arched windows looking into the first floor work room. Engaged limestone columns divide each bay of windows.

The building is placed in the Statehouse Square neighborhood directly northwest of the Kansas State Capitol building on the corner of SW 8th Avenue and SW Harrison Street. On this corner, the building displays its prominent cornerstone that reads “A.D. 1916 A.L. 5916 MW Grand Lodge of A.F. and A.M. of Kansas.” Once surrounded by single-family homes, the Grand Lodge now sits among office, institutional and commercial properties. This two-story building has functioned as the Kansas Masonic main office building and archives since it’s opening in 1917. The building faces south and is rectangular in shape measuring 71 by 150 feet. The building is constructed of concrete reinforced with steel and is clad in limestone.

- National Register Application

320 Southwest 8th Avenue