Willkommen in Kripp - Remagen, RP, Germany
Das Schild heißt einen "Willkommen in Kripp".---The sign is a welcome to Kripp.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

Der Bürger- und Heimatverein Kripp e.V. hat sich sowohl der Verschönerung des Ortsbildes von Kripp als auch der Erinnerung an die Geschichte des Quellenorts verschrieben. An vielen Stellen in Kripp hat der Verein Spuren hinterlassen. Dazu zählen unter anderem auch die Infotafeln im Ort wie beispielsweise dieses Willkommensschild als Holzrelief. Das Relief zeigt die Wahrzeichen des Ortes - den historischen Wasserturm und die Brücke über die Mündung der Ahr in den Rhein. Das Willkommensschild steht innerhalb der Stadt Remagen an der Grenze zum Remagener Ortsteil Kripp am Ufer des Rheins.

The citizen and home association Kripp e.V. (Bürger- und Heimatverein Kripp e.V.) has devoted itself to the embellishment of the local image of Kripp as well as the memory of the history of the source location. The club left its marks in many places of Kripp. This includes, among others, the information boards in the village as well as this welcome sign as a wooden relief. The relief shows the landmarks of the place - the historical water tower and the bridge over the estuary of the rivers Ahr and Rhine. The welcome sign is located within the city of Remagen on the border to the Remagen district of Kripp on the banks of the Rhine.