The Workshops And Boat Building - Middlewich, UK
30U E 537393 N 5893483
This information board is number six in a series in and around the town of Middlewich. The series is called Tales of Wych & Water Trail.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The area around Middlewich has a long history of salt mining and trading including the period when the town was a Roman settlement.

The Trent and Mersey Canal which runs through the town facilitated the transport of salt.

This sign is on the tow path of the Trent and Mersey Canal and it concentrates on canal buildings located near here.
6 TALES OF WYCH AND WATER TRAIL
The Workshops And Boat Building

Did you know?
The name Maiden Hills is derived from 'Midden Hill' or 'muck heap'. A lengthman's job was held by the various lock keepers along the route of the canal. The job involved maintenance of the towpath and overseeing of the lock operations.

Located on the western side of the canal is Canal House and associated buildings. The group of buildings are contemporary with the opening of the canal in the late 18th century and constructed of distinctive, locally made bricks.

Canal House was the residence of the canal inspector, who would have been employed to inspect the structure and worthiness of a particular canal stretch. Much of the building layout including Canal House and the workshop complex, has changed little since the late 18th century. The single storey building abutting Canal House would have been the Canal Inspector's office, which was constructed a little later. The man function of the workshop buildings appears to be geared towards maintenance, one of the buildings on the yard had a saw pit within it, used for cutting lock gate beams and carrying out repairs. Beyond this building is another workshop used after the war as an ironmongers.

The canal shop was used for storage and next to that were six cottages built for canal employees, mainly boat families. Using an entrance way between the houses, families would bring the horses to the stables at the back of the properties, these are dated around 1820. The cottages and stables are now demolished. The Canal House complex also included a smithy. During the late 18th century and throughout the 19th century much of the land surrounding Canal House was an orchard (known as Maidenhills). It was probable that the terraced housing along Lewin Street is tied and occupied by employees of the Trent & Mersey Canal.

The main boat builder and boat repair yard is situated just beyond the King's Lock Pub on the opposite bank to Booth Lane. The last known owner was Tommy Williams who had a large complex of both wet and dry docks, salt producers Seddon's used this firm for their major repair work.
Type of Historic Marker: Standalone metal board

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Middlewich Canal & Salt town project