Howard House - Palestine, TX
Greek Revival home designed by James Bunda, built in 1851.

NRHP Registration Form

"The George & Comelia Howard House is Palestine's premier example of a center passage dwelling with Greek Revival stylistic features. Many similar houses occurred throughout the city's neighborhoods during the middle of the 19th century, but only a handful survive. The Howard House exemplifies the modification of a vemacular house form. With the application of Greek Revival architectural detailing, the simple center passage home achieved a sophisticated and stylish appearance. The Howard House retains its historic character and integrity to an exceptional degree. Reuben A. and Sarah Reeves built the oldest portion of this house in 1848; Reeves later became a justice of the Texas Supreme Court and Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of the New Mexico Territory. Colonel George Robert Howard (1818-1900) purchased the house and surrounding property several years later, making several small additions to the house. A North Carolina native, Howard arrived in Palestine in 1848, and moved into this house in 1851 following his marriage to Comelia Ann Cox (1829-1909). A prominent local merchant and landowner, Howard also held several elected offices, including County Treasurer, County Clerk, District Clerk, Representative to the Texas Legislature, and Mayor of Palestine. After his death in 1900, his son Thomas S. Howard (1870-1927), a manager for the Houston Chronicle and daughter-in-law Gertmde Pugh Howard, principal of the Alamo School, moved into the dwelling. The city now owns the building and since 1964 it has functioned as a historical museum (NR 1993)."

Palestine, TX USA

County / Borough / Parish: Anderson County