The Three Locks Area - Middlewich, UK
30U E 537431 N 5893644
This information board is number seven in a series in and around the town of Middlewich. The series is called Tales of Wych & Water Trail.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The area around Middlewich has a long history of salt mining and trading including the period when the town was a Roman settlement.

The Trent and Mersey Canal which runs through the town facilitated the transport of salt.

This sign is on the tow path of the Trent and Mersey Canal at a point where there are three canal locks close together.
7 TALES OF WYCH AND WATER TRAIL
The Three Locks Area

(above)Image from the top of the three locks looking down onto industrial Middlewich. Before the church is Wych House Lane works and in the background is Pepper Street. Image supplied by a local resident.

Did you know?
The dry dock between the three locks was built by the salt producer, Seddons.

Despite its length extending 93.5 miles (150 km) the Trent & Mersey Canal is a relatively straightforward canal to navigate. However navigation becomes complicated at the Three Locks, here in the centre of Middlewich. In the Three Locks area the fall between the Top and Bottom Locks is around 7.2m (23'6").

The Three Locks System is located close to the point where the canal links up with the Wardle Canal junction. Between the top & bottom locks are a dry dock and wharf on the eastern side, and several overflow ducts that feed into a subterranean channel on the western side.

The overflow ducts control the amount of seasonal water flow entering the canal. Additional water entering the canal below the Bottom Lock from the overflow channel is taken off via a series of culverts and a weir system that eventually flows into the River Croco. Unusually,the Three Locks system was constructed to accommodate narrow beam vessels (up to 2.1m). However, at Middlewich Large Lock No. 75 (the Big Lock) canal vessels with wider beams could gain access.>br>
Salt-works are known to have existed in this area on both sides of the canal in the 19th century, the oldest being the Newton Works on the Maidenhills side. In 1860 these salt-works were listed as Joseph Verdin and Sons, producing white and rock salt. Across the canal, development along Brooks Lane began with the famous Murgatroyd shaft (70m deep) which discovered rock salt and continued in operation from 1889 - 1966. Next to this was Brook Lane works.
Type of Historic Marker: Standalone metal board

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Middlewich Canal & Salt town project