Methodist Church, Spa Lane, Boston Spa, W Yorks, UK
A blue plaque giving some of the history of this Methodist Church.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

Methodism, in several forms, has been in Boston Spa since the early 19th century. In 1813 a Wesleyan Methodist Chapel opened in Middle Lane, but by 1845 the size of the congregation increased requiring a larger building be built. The site in Spa Lane was acquired for £408. Atkinson & Son of York were the architects and the builder was Mr Benjamin Bulmer. The final cost of the build was £1794 which left the Chapel in debt. The debt was cleared by 1863 by the fund raising activities of the ladies of the village.

The first stone was laid on the 27th November 1846 and construction took 10 months. The Chapel was opened on the 1st October 1847 by Rev John Ryan. The first preacher was the Rev George Macdonald, a man of some standing. His son in law was Edward Burne Jones the noted pre-Raphaelite painter, a grandson was the Prime Minister Stanley Baldwin, and another grandson was Rudyard Kipling.

The plaque reads

“Methodist Church

Built in 1847 by York architect JB & W Atkinson in an Italianate style. The church contains fine woodwork and an organ by Harrison & Harrison. The first preacher was the Rev George Macdonald. He was to become the grandfather of both Prime Minister Stanley Baldwin and poet Rudyard Kipling.
Blue Plaque managing agency: Boston Spa Archaeology & Heritage Group

Individual Recognized: Boston Spa Methodist Church