Anderson County War Memorial - Palestine, TX
15R E 251241 N 3517378
A four sided grey monument on the right side of the sidewalk leading to the West entrance of the Anderson County Courthouse.

The front side gives the dedication information. The left side has World War I and a list of names. The right side has World War II and a list of names. The back side has Korea and Vietnam each with a list of names.
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
World War I World War II Korea Vietnam

In Honor Of: Dedicated to the memory of all citizens of Anderson County, Texas who gave their lives in the service of their country

Marker Text:
Below the dedication is: Dedicated by the Veterans Organizations and Citizens of Anderson County, Texas Erected Aug. 10, 1984

Date of dedication: 08/10/1984

Who Put it Here?: Veterans Organizations and Citizens

Description of Memorial:
An obelisk without the top, this four side monument is on the courthouse lawn under some shade trees.