Anderson County Courthouse - 1914 - Palestine, TX
The Courthouse is an imposing 1914 structure in the Beaux-Arts style.

Excerpt from Texas Historical Marker:

"The fourth and present Anderson County Courthouse was built in 1913-14. Designed by the Austin architectural firm of Charles Page & Bro., it was dedicated on December 20, 1914. The Beaux-Arts style building features giant order Ionic columns and pedimented porticoes on each facade, and is topped by a dome surmounted by a Justice statue.

Still in use as the seat of justice for Anderson County, the courthouse underwent major restoration in 1986. The historically and architecturally significant building serves as a source of pride for county residents.
Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1914

Full Inscription (unless noted above):
Erected by the People of Anderson County Texas A.D. 1914 Dedicated to HIM Who is the Author of Universal Justice C.H. Page and Bro. Architects Austin ad Houston, Texas