LARGEST Square in the old town of Frankfurt am Main - Hessen / Germany
Paulsplatz (in English: St Paul's Square) is a historic square in the heart of Frankfurt.
Location: Hessen, Germany

Paulsplatz. (2016, November 13). In Wikipedia, The Free Encyclopedia. Retrieved
, from (visit link)

"Paulsplatz (in English: St Paul's Square) is a historic square in the heart of Frankfurt, Germany.[1] St Paul's Church is located here, dominating the square. The Römerberg, another square, is to the south. Berliner Strasse is immediately to the north. Paulsplatz is a major location for the outdoor Frankfurt Christmas Market.

Overview

Paulsplatz is the largest square in the old town of Frankfurt am Main. To the north is Berlin Street, east is the new Kräme (built 1900–08), to the northwest is the Old Town Hall and to the south are Bethmannstraße and Braubachstraße .Since the devastation of World War II in 1944, the square is connected with the Römerberg square to the south.

Dominating Paulsplatz is the classical-style St Paul's Church (1789–1833), the meeting place of the Frankfurt National Assembly of 1848. The square is a pedestrian zone. The eastern part has plane trees and a number of cafés with outdoor tables during summer months. There are various street festivals that take place in the square during the summer, as well as the Frankfurt Christmas Market in late November and December."
Type of documentation of superlative status: Wikipedia

Location of coordinates: Paulsplatz