Clio die Muse der Geschichte - Paulsplatz - Frankfurt am Main - Hessen / Germany
Bronze figure at the top of the Einheits-Denkmal.
Location: Hessen, Germany

Source: (visit link) :
"Zur Erinnerung an das 1. Deutsche Parlament wurden 1898 zwei Gedenktafeln an der Paulskirche angebracht und eine Gedenkfeier ausgerichtet. Um diese Erinnerung stärker bewusst werden zu lassen, entstand zusätzlich die Idee für ein "Einheitsdenkmal" das 1903 nach den Plänen des Architekten Friedrich Maximilian Hessemer und des Bildhauers Hugo Kaufmann gebaut wurde. Von Hessemer stammt der Entwurf für den Steinobelisk aus weißem Kelheimer Kalkstein und von Kaufmann das Relief und die nicht mehr vorhandenen Bronzefiguren. Sie wurden 1940 als Metallspende im Zweiten Weltkrieg eingezogen. Von der Spitze des Obelisken ragt die Figur Clio die Muse der Geschichte in den Himmel. Sie trägt ein Schild mit der goldenen Aufschrift:
"SEID EINIG!"
Drei Reliefs: "ABSCHIED DES JÜNGLINGS VOM VATER", "SCHMIEDEN DER WAFFEN" und "BEREIT ZUM KAMPFE" zieren die Säulenbasis. "

EN (Translation):
"In memory of the First German Parliament, two memorial plaques were erected at the Paulskirche in 1898 and a memorial service was organized. In order to make this memory more aware, the idea for a "monument of unity" was built in 1903 according to the plans of the architect Friedrich Maximilian Hessemer and the sculptor Hugo Kaufmann. The design for the Steinobelisk from white Kelheimer limestone and Kaufmann's relief and the no longer present bronze figures are from Hessemer. They were drafted in 1940 as a metal donation in the Second World War. From the top of the obelisk, the figure Clio stands out as the museum of history in the sky. She wears a sign with the golden inscription:
"BEHIND!"
Three reliefs: "DECIDED BY THE JEWISH OF THE FATHER", "FORGING THE WEAPONS" and "READY TO FIGHT" decorate the column base."
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Clio die Muse der Geschichte

Figure Type: Human