Grant's Canal - near Vicksburg Mississippi
15S E 694566 N 3577884
This park is a portion of the canal Gen Thomas and Gen Grant tried to construct to divert river traffic from Vicksburg MS.
Location: Louisiana, United States

On Jun 27, 1862 Brig Gen William Thomas started working on a canal for Union ships to bypass the defenses of Vicksburg MS. It was also hoped this canal might completely divert the Mississippi river leaving Vicksburg without a substantial water way.

This project started with an infantry brigade of 3000 men. However, disease and heat exhaustion started taking its toll on the troops leaving many dead. "The labor of making this cut is far greater than estimated by anybody," confessed Williams who complained bitterly, "The health of the troops has been much impaired by the absence of proper shelter. The quarters on board the transports are hot and crowded and those on shore are no protection against rain."

To keep the project moving, "Between 1,100 and 1,200 blacks, gathered from neighboring plantations by armed parties, are now engaged in the work of excavating, cutting down trees, and grubbing up roots." Disease and heat still made the effort so difficult that he eventually had to give up the project on July 24th.

General Ulysses S. Grant continued the project in January 1863. The dam at one end of the canal eventually broke loose and flooded the canal causing hand labor to stop. Two steam dredges were then used to continue the digging; however, constant artillery fire from Vicksburg made this process too dangerous and the dredges had to be pulled out. By March 1863, Gen Grant decided to abandon the canal.

This area is all that is left of the canal. Nearby agricultural has eliminated most of the other areas of the canal. Even though this small park is separated from the main portion of the Vicksburg National Military Park, it is considered part of the park.

There is no entrance fee to access the park, and the coordinates are for both the park and parking area. More historical details are located at the park.
Type of site: Other Military Site

Delta, LA United States
71233

Admission Charged: No Charge

Driving Directions:
Driving on I-20, take exit 186 and drive north. You will cross a set of Railroad tracks. Immediately after the tracks is the road LA-3218. Turn left on LA-3218 and drive towards Delta. Before you get to Delta is a road to the right with a sign pointing to Grant's Canal. Turn right at this sign and drive under the bridge for I-20. Shortly after this bridge is Grant's Canal on the left.