Millstone Breitenbacherstrasse - Brislach, BL, Switzerland
32T E 390158 N 5252548
A millstone at the Breitenbacherstrasse in Brislach. - Ein Mühlstein an der Breitenbacherstrasse in Brislach.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The millstone is mounted to the wall of the house south of the church of Brislach on the Breitenbacherstrasse. It has a diameter of almost one meter and has a hole with lateral recesses in the middle. Presumably this site is purely decorative and has no historical significance. A creek as well as two street names with reference to a mill are located about 150 meters to the west.

DE: Der Mühlstein hängt an einer Hauswand etwas südlich der Kirche von Brislach an der Breitenbacherstrasse. Er hat einen Durchmesser von knapp einem Meter und hat ein Loch mit seitlichen Aussparungen in der Mitte. Vermutlich ist dieser Standort rein dekorativ und hat keine geschichtliche Bedeutung. Ein Bach sowie zwei Strassennamen mit Bezug zu einer Mühle befinden sich etwa 150 Meter westlich.
Type of mill: Unknown

What did this millstone make?: unknow, probaly flour