Paulskirche, Frankfurt - Hessen / Germany
Protestant church at the Paulsplatz
Location: Hessen, Germany

Information from the official tourism website:
Source: (visit link) :

"Hier schuf die Nationalversammlung die erste demokratische Verfassung für Deutschland.
1833 geweiht, wurde die Kirche 1848 zum Sitz der ersten deutschen Nationalversammlung, auf deren Entwürfen das heutige Grundgesetz der Bundesrepublik Deutschlands fußt. Gegenwärtig finden dort Preisverleihungen sowie politische und kulturelle Veranstaltungen statt."

Source: (=1240072]visit link)

"Ehrwürdige Herren ziehen feierlich in die Paulskirche ein. So zeigen zeitgenössische Bilder die ersten gewählten Volksvertreter im Jahre 1848. Die Paulskirche war erst 1833 als evangelisch-lutherische Hauptkirche der Stadt Frankfurt am Main geweiht worden. Der elliptische Zentralbau aus Rotsandstein war der größte und modernste Saal Frankfurts und bot sich als Sitz für das erste gesamtdeutsche Parlament an. Hier schuf die Nationalversammlung die erste demokratische Verfassung für Deutschland. Auch nach Auflösung des Parlaments fanden in der Paulskirche nationale Gedächtnisfeiern statt. 1944 wurde die Paulskirche komplett zerstört. Ihr Neuaufbau begann kurz nach Kriegsende. Eingeweiht wurde sie am 18. Mai 1948 anlässlich der Hundertjahrfeier der Deutschen Nationalversammlung. Seitdem dient sie ausschließlich als Ort der Erinnerung an den Beginn der deutschen Demokratie.

Von 1988 bis 1991 wurde die Paulskirche renoviert. 1991 wurde im Untergeschoss das kolossale Wandgemälde „Der Zug der Volksvertreter zur Paulskirche“ des Berliner Malers Johannes Grützke feierlich enthüllt. Die Dauerausstellung „Die Paulskirche. Symbol demokratischer Freiheit und nationaler Einheit“ zeigt die Entwicklung der deutschen Einheit und Demokratie in ihren wechselvollen Stationen. Gelegentlich finden hier und im Tiefgeschoss Sonderausstellungen statt. Der Versammlungssaal im Obergeschoss ist staatlichen oder städtischen Veranstaltungen vorbehalten – der Friedenspreis des Deutschen Buchhandels und der Goethepreis der Stadt Frankfurt werden an diesem historischen Ort verliehen. "

EN (Translation) :

"Here the National Assembly created the first democratic constitution for Germany.
Consecrated in 1833, the church became the seat of the first German National Assembly in 1848, on the basis of which the current basic law of the Federal Republic of Germany is based. Presently, there are prize ceremonies and political and cultural events. "

Source: (=1240072]visit link) :
"Venerable gentlemen are ceremoniously introduced to the Paulskirche, with contemporary pictures depicting the first elected representatives of the people in 1848. The Paulskirche was consecrated as the Protestant Lutheran main church of the city of Frankfurt am Main in 1833. The elliptical central building of Rotsandstein was the largest and most modern The Paulskirche was completely destroyed in 1944. Its reconstruction began shortly afterwards. The German parliament, which was the seat of the first German parliament, was the seat of the first German parliament It was inaugurated on 18 May 1948 on the occasion of the Centenary of the German National Assembly, which has served exclusively as a place of remembrance of the beginning of German democracy.

From 1988 to 1991 the Paulskirche was renovated. In 1991, the colossal wall painting "The Train of the People's Representatives to the Paulskirche" by the Berlin painter Johannes Grützke was officially unveiled. The permanent exhibition "The Paulskirche. Symbol of democratic freedom and national unity "shows the development of German unity and democracy in their changing stations. Occasionally special exhibitions take place here and on the ground floor. The meeting room on the upper floor is reserved for state or city events - the Peace Prize of the German Book Trade and the Goethe Prize of the City of Frankfurt are given at this historic location. "

Approximate amount of time needed to fully experience the attraction: Up to 1 hour