Gallatin County Courthouse - Bozeman, MT
12T E 496745 N 5058435
One of the handful of PWA projects that Bozeman and Gallatin County received in the '30s, the Gallatin County Courthouse was designed by local architect Fred F. Willson and done in the Art Deco style.
Location: Montana, United States

Built in 1936, still in use and still in excellent condition, the Gallatin County Courthouse, if not as exuberant as earlier Renaissance style courthouses, is an excellent example of Art Deco architecture.

Fred Fielding Willson (1877 – 1956) was an architect who definitely left his mark in Montana. Exhibiting an eclectic style as the result of studying the architecture of Europe, he earned a bachelor’s degree in architecture from Columbia University in 1902 and then spent two years traveling throughout Europe and taking classes in Paris at Ecole des Beaux Arts. From Georgian and Mission Revival to Art Deco and Craftsman, Willson was involved with more than 1,050 projects, from elaborate homes, modest bungalows and efficient apartment buildings to all of Bozeman’s older schools (Emerson, Willson (named in his honour), Longfellow, Hawthorne, Irving and the original part of the high school. Willson also had a hand in the Armory, Baxter Hotel, County Courthouse, Pioneer Museum (formerly the jail), Ellen Theatre and several dorms, student union building and fieldhouse on MSU’s campus.

Further afield, he designed buildings in West Yellowstone and Anaconda that we know of, and certainly many more.
Most information gleaned from the Bozeman Daily Chronicle

Gallatin County Courthouse

Bozeman's most notable example of the Art Deco style, this monumental regional landmark is also one of the most significant examples of the work of local architect Fred F. Willson. The building bears hallmarks of the style such as a large central pavilion, a compositional emphasis on vertical bay divisions, lettering and other designs cast in the concrete walls and ornamental, metal spandrels. Willson, whose practice in Bozeman lasted from 1900 to 1956, designed the majority of architect-designed buildings in the city during that time, and many in the surrounding region as well. The new Courthouse was built between 1935 and 1936, although the design probably dates to 1933, when this project was listed on the Fred Willson Job List. Across the street stands the Willson School, originally the Gallatin County High School, to which was built a large addition also designed by Willson. That addition is of equal impact, and was built one year later than the Courthouse.

The Gallatin County Courthouse, as well as many of Bozeman's public schools, was built with PWA assistance during the Great Depression to replace an earlier, 19th century building on the same site. Although the previous brick Gallatin County Courthouse, which was designed by architect Byron Vreeland, was only 55 years old, the sponsors of the new building had the old one condemned in order to justify the cost of new construction. A powerful group of Bozeman businessmen had formed to promote the city's interests and their attempts to attract federal money to Bozeman during the Depression met with considerable success. Prominent names such as Graf, Kenyon, and Chambers dominated the group.

The building remains very well preserved, inside and out, with the exception of some window replacement that has been accomplished with modern casement units that fit well into the original window openings.

PHYSICAL DESCRIPTION:
This three-story civic building in the Art Deco style has a square plan with bronze panel spandrels located at the building floor lines in the window friezes. The three-part facade is symmetrical and consists of a central front entrance with vertical windows patterned after the entrance on the main level. Many of the original windows were replaced in 1983 using vertical, aluminum retrofit 4-paned windows similar to the original. Operating sashes in the new windows and air conditioning units are not part of the original design. The stone construction is finished in limestone veneer with a granite base and sets on a concrete foundation. Art Deco style stone light bases flank the entrance steps. The flat roof is of built-up material. A ramp was cut into the granite steps in 1976.
From the NRHP Continuation Sheet
Photo goes Here