Heuvelton First Presbyterian Church - Heuvelton, NY
west of intersection of Lisbon and York
Location: New York, United States

The worship service is on Sunday morning at 11h00. The following text is published on the congregation's web site cited below.

In the 1820's, a small church was built in Heuvelton. It was a Congregational Church until April 5, 1859, when the members voted to change to the Presbyterian denomination. On December 30, 1875, the Presbyterians of Heuvelton dedicated a new church edifice to the worship of Almighty God. The First Presbyterian Church of Heuvelton celebrated its centennial in 1975.

The history of our church really began in 1842 when a dynamic evangelist, the Rev. Lewis Alfred Wickes, came to preach in Heuvelton for a short time. He also preached in Massena, Gouverneur and Ogdensburg, and is no doubt responsible for the growth of churches in this area of the North Country.

Presbyterian Denomination: Presbyterian Church (USA)

Status: Active House of Worship