A. Lamme & Co. Annex - Bozeman, MT
12T E 497180 N 5058431
One of the more decorated buildings in the district, this is also one of the smallest two storey buildings in the Bozeman Main Street Historic District.
Location: Montana, United States

Basically Italianate in design, this is the only one of a group of three which retains its architectural integrity. Built in 1883, it was also the final one of the three to go up, the other two preceding it in 1880 and 1882. This was annexed to the 1882 A. Lamme & Co. building which, in 1982, was completely renovated, appearing today as a nondescript contemporary building. It is fortunate indeed, that this one has survived, as it is a beautifully embellished building, with white stone quoins at the corners, Romanesque pediments over the three upper windows and a wonderful cornice with four sets of heavy double brackets, large modillions with dentils below and a curved central section in the parapet (with modillions).

Section number 8 Page 19.
A. Lamme & Co. Annex

Another impressive, intentional grouping of three buildings built in the early 1880s was composed of 23, 27, and 29 E. Main, although only the Italianate style 29 E. Main retains its original appearance. The westernmost of these buildings, (23 E. Main) remodeled around 1920 with a completely new facade, was originally very similar to 29 E. Main. These two framed the wider and much more simple block in the middle, 27 E. Main. This grouping was built between 1880 and 1883 by the mercantile firm of Achilles Lamme and Co., one of the several businesses in the city that served the entire Gallatin County region by the 1880s. Such a regional role, which had been established during the previous two decades, was greatly augmented by the railroad, which provided large, dependable shipments of goods.
From the NRHP Continuation Sheet
Public/Private: Private